Accident Summary Nr: 201142239 - Molten plastic burns employee in molding machine accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852795 | 11/06/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Plastics Development Coporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 19, 2001, an employee was unclogging an injector on a plastic injection molding machine. He was pushing the granular plastic material through the hopper into the melting chamber with a small stick that he held in his right hand. When the stick reached into the chamber it caused the molten plastic to gush out backward through the hopper. The employee's right hand and the left side of his face were burned by the molten plastic, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300852795 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |