Accident Summary Nr: 201142221 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852704 | 10/29/2001 | 3452 | 0 | Fairchild Fasteners |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 22, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a punch press. While picking up finished parts, Employee #1's right finger was amputated in the point of operation. She lost about a half inch of her fingertip, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300852704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |