Accident Summary Nr: 201142213 - Employee injured when fingertips were amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300852407 | 09/17/2001 | 7383 | 0 | Veit Bao |
Abstract: On September 7, 2001, an employee was oiling a part of a newspaper stapling machine. He was holding a small oiling can in his right hand next to a horizontally-moving block of the stapling machine. At this time, another employee activated the machine and the first employee's right hand fingertips were crushed between the moving block and a stationary part of the machine. As a result of this accident, the employee's right middle, index and ring fingertips were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300852407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |