Accident Summary Nr: 201142205 - Employee Killed When Caught Inside Moving Parts Of Escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 201142205 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085247209/27/200176990Fujitec America, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 27, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker were repairing an escalator unit. They had removed several steps of this unit, and his coworker was working inside the frame of the escalator. All of a sudden, the escalator started moving and Employee #1 was caught inside the moving parts of the escalator, killing him.

Keywords: REPAIR, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ESCALATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300852472 Fatality Other Elevator installers and repairers