Accident Summary Nr: 201142197 - Employee Crushed And Killed Under Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300851896 | 08/06/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Hill Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 6, 2001, Employee #1 was transporting a 22-ton mobile crane on a rough uphill dirt road. Due to a mechanical failure, the crane started to roll back and tipped over. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his head and died instantly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300851896 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |