Accident Summary Nr: 201142155 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300851383 | 05/31/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Twr Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was assigned to install flooring in an attic 20 feet above a concrete floor. As he was attempting to nail a section of flooring, it tipped and he fell through the joists to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his head and body and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300851383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |