Accident Summary Nr: 201142130 - Employee's toes amputed in amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300851862 | 08/02/2001 | 7996 | 0 | Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the guest unloading area of the Bigfoot Rapids attraction when she stepped on a moving sprocket and chain mechanism, which caught her right foot. She suffered a severe crushing injury to her toes resulting in the amputation of all her toes on the right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300851862 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |