Accident Summary Nr: 201142130 - Employee's toes amputed in amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 201142130 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085186208/02/200179960Cedar Fair Lp Dba Knott'S Berry Farm

Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working in the guest unloading area of the Bigfoot Rapids attraction when she stepped on a moving sprocket and chain mechanism, which caught her right foot. She suffered a severe crushing injury to her toes resulting in the amputation of all her toes on the right foot.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, SPROCKET, TOE, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300851862 Hospitalized injury Amputation Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities