Accident Summary Nr: 201142122 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201142122 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085033603/21/200135590Gensia Sicor Pharmaceuticals

Abstract: Employee #1 was a vial washer at a pharmaceutical manufacturing facility. When he attempted to remove a vial that had become stuck in the machine, he did not stop the machine before opening it. As Employee #1 removed the stuck vial, the machine activated and he suffered the amputation of his right index fingertip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300850336 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.