Accident Summary Nr: 201142114 - Milling machine operator's finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300851656 | 07/10/2001 | 3451 | 0 | Air Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 24, 2001, an employee was operating a milling machine. He was reaching for the switch, with his left hand, to turn off the machine, when his gloved right hand came in contact with the rotating cutter. He suffered a deep cut across his right hand and his right little finger was amputated. He was taken to Western Medical Center for treatment where he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300851656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |