Accident Summary Nr: 201142106 - Employee's Hand Crushed in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850740 | 04/26/2001 | 3462 | 0 | United Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 was replacing a part in a roll-forming machine when a heavy part of the machine came down on his left hand, crushing it. He sustained multiple deep lacerations to his left hand and a compound fracture to his left thumb. He was hospitalized for two days for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850740 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |