Accident Summary Nr: 201142098 - Employee Suffers Crushed Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300849205 | 12/22/2000 | 3589 | 0 | Dynamic Cooking Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a shear operator's helper. Sheared components had become stuck, so Employee #1 went under the back of the machine with his hand to free the parts. The operator did not know Employee #1 was behind the shear, and activated it. Employee #1's right hand received crushing injuries when the new sheared parts mashed his hand against the stuck parts. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300849205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |