Accident Summary Nr: 201142080 - Employee Loses Fingers When Caught In Tube Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850054 | 03/06/2001 | 3441 | 0 | California Aluminum Products |
Abstract: On February 2, 2001, Employee #1 lost his left hand ring finger and small finger when his fingers became caught in the die while he was operating a tube bending machine. He was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850054 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |