Accident Summary Nr: 201142064 - Employee injured by wood pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850237 | 04/24/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Standard General Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On February 17, 2001, Employee #1 suffered serious injuries after being struck in the face by a piece of wood. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of oak for use on a stairwell with a new table saw. Employee #1 was cutting on a diagonal when a piece of the wood kicked back and struck him on the right front side of his face. The blow caused bone fragments to go into the Employee #1's brain and damaged his eye beyond repair. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |