Accident Summary Nr: 201142031 - Employee injured when struck by moving hand truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850286 | 03/23/2001 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: At approximately 11:57 p.m. on March 22, 2001, Employee #1 was participating in a team building activity, which involved operating a hand truck on a railroad track the team building activity involved four other employees. As Employee #1 was operating the truck, she became fatigued and lost her balance. The employee fell onto the tracks and was run over by the moving hand truck. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to different parts of her body. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Recreation workers |