Accident Summary Nr: 201142015 - Employee Suffers Burns From Cooking Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300850716 | 04/25/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Islands Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cook at a restaurant that was part of a large chain. At the end of the night, Employee #1 was cleaning filters located above the fryers and grill when he stepped into a hot deep fat fryer. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to his right foot and ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300850716 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |