Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201142007 - Employee Injured When Struck By Descending Bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 201142007 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300850690 | 04/23/2001 | 1799 | 0 | R & S Dumping And Construction Clean Up Inc |
Abstract:
Employee#1 was an equipment operator performing general maintenance on a Model 644C John Deere loader while a mechanic was repairing a hydraulic line to the bucket. The bucket, weighing between 1800 pounds and 2400 pounds (estimated), was braced by a 7-ft length of 4 in. by 4 in. lumber. When the mechanic released hydraulic pressure, the full weight of the bucket was too much for the wooden brace. The brace broke. The mechanic was able to jump free with no injuries, but Employee #1, the operator, was trapped under the falling bucket and received multiple internal injuries and five pelvic fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, HYDRAULIC LINE, PELVIS, BRACE, LOADER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
Other |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300850690 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |