Accident Summary Nr: 201141983 - Employee injured when finger caught in pipe bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850468 | 04/10/2001 | 3429 | 0 | Djb Liberty Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a machine operator using a pipe bending machine. When he activated the machine, two fingers on his left hand were caught in the clamp device that was holding the pipe. The crushing injury resulted in the amputation of 0.5 inches of his left index fingertip. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |