Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201141975 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree
Accident Summary Nr: 201141975 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/12/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300850484 | 04/12/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Rex L Gilmore Dba Rex L Gilmore Landscape Contract |
Abstract:
Three landscaping employees were placing a 13.1-meter-tall palm tree into a holding box that was 1.1 meters high. One of the employees was operating the boom on a boom truck. The other two employees were on the ground, guiding the tree into place. A 220-kilovolt overhead power line from a generating plant was located 13.7 meters above the ground near where the employees were working. As the employees raised the tree and rotated it to place it in the box, the tree contacted the power line. One of the employees guiding the tree was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns to his hand and foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300850484 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Laborers, except construction |
| 2 |
300850484 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |