Accident Summary Nr: 201141967 - Employee Injured When Arm Pinned Against Feed Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300850476 | 04/11/2001 | 5191 | 0 | Diamond Pacific Products Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a night supervisor at a feed mill facility. A hopper door became stuck in the closed position. Employee #1 attempted to open it by striking the door with a hammer. The piston operated door came loose and opened quickly, pinning Employee #1's right arm against the side of the hopper. Employee #1 sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300850476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |