Accident Summary Nr: 201141959 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by sealing ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300849643 | 01/25/2001 | 2759 | 0 | International Color Posters |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 15, 2001, two employees were operating a vinyl sheet sealing machine. One employee was operating the control buttons and Employee #1 was helping him to keep the vinyl sheets aligned properly during the sealing process. Employee #1 was holding the two edges of the vinyl sheet while the operator brought the sealing ram down. Employee #1's right index fingertip was caught underneath the ram, and he lost about half an inch of his fingertip, including the nail, in this accident. Employee #1 was taken to the Irvine Medical Center, where the severed part was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300849643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |