Accident Summary Nr: 201141942 - Employee killed in fall from unfinished stairwell landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850351 | 03/28/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Ald Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced painter whose assigned task was to paint the stairwell area in a new apartment complex. He was painting the ceiling and stepped off a landing of the unfinished stairway, falling 12 feet. Employee #1 suffered a fatal head injury when he landed on the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850351 | Fatality | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |