Accident Summary Nr: 201141934 - Employee's fingers amputated after caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300849023 | 12/04/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Accurate Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 1, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a press brake when his left hand became caught in the dies. Because of this accident his left middle, ring, and little fingertips were badly crushed. The employee was transported to Long Beach Medical Center where his left middle finger and left index finger were amputated at the first digits and the left little fingertip was reconstructed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300849023 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |