Accident Summary Nr: 201141926 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Rivet Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300850229 | 03/16/2001 | 3429 | 0 | Bazz Houston Company |
Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working as an experienced operator of a rivet setting machine. The machine cycled twice instead of once and her left index finger tip was amputated. %09
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300850229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |