Accident Summary Nr: 201141900 - Employee amputates four fingers using a panel saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300849049 | 12/06/2000 | 2511 | 0 | G S Creations Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2000, Employee #1 was cutting plywood sheets using a panel saw. His left hand came in contact with the rotating circular blade amputating four fingers on his left hand and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300849049 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |