Accident Summary Nr: 201141892 - Employee cuts arm with Skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300849742 | 01/31/2001 | 1751 | 0 | B & B Framing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was using a Skill saw to cut lengths off a 2-in. by 6-in. material. The cord of the saw caught on something and he reached across his body with his left hand to release the cord still holding the running saw in his right hand. The blade caught the material of his sweater and pulled his arm into the blade. He received 4 to 6 inch resulting in a 4-6 inch laceration across his left elbow joint and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300849742 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |