Accident Summary Nr: 201141884 - Three Employees Injured In Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300848199 | 08/24/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Quest Environmental |
Abstract: A demolition crew was preparing to take an elevator system apart. The crew had been informed that the hydraulic system had been evacuated of fluid. When one of the workers cut the hydraulic line with a torch, there was hydraulic fluid under pressure, which sprayed out and ignited. Three workers suffered second-and-third-degree burns. All three employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300848199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 300848199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 300848199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |