Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201141884 - Three Employees Injured In Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201141884 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084819908/24/200017950Quest Environmental

Abstract: A demolition crew was preparing to take an elevator system apart. The crew had been informed that the hydraulic system had been evacuated of fluid. When one of the workers cut the hydraulic line with a torch, there was hydraulic fluid under pressure, which sprayed out and ignited. Three workers suffered second-and-third-degree burns. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, demolition, fire, hydraulic fluid, pressure piping, elevator, pressure release, cutting and burning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300848199 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 300848199 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 300848199 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition