Accident Summary Nr: 201141876 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848090 | 08/14/2000 | 1751 | 0 | James Acosta Dba Excel Construction |
Abstract: An experienced carpenter was installing fascia board on a two-story house. He was not using fall protection. He slipped and, as he was falling, grabbed a 6900-volt-to-ground overhead power line to stop his fall. He continued to fall and contacted a telephone line before falling to the ground, where he struck his head against a block wall. He received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns, a fractured skull, and fractures of other bones. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300848090 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |