Accident Summary Nr: 201141850 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848751 | 10/24/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Accurate Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 19, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning a turret punch press. Employee #1 was jogging the turret by pressing a button with his left hand and was cleaning the turret with a rag in his right hand. Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the turret and a bracket on the machine and his finger was amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300848751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |