Accident Summary Nr: 201141843 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201141843 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084934601/02/200130850Silgan Plastics Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine that printed information on plastic bottles. He put a cardboard box under the part of the machine where bottles tended to fall off to make it easier to pick them up. Employee #1 was removing the filled box when it became stuck because one of the bottles had landed upright and become jammed in place. He was reaching under a covered area to remove the standing bottle when his left index finger contacted the chain and sprocket, amputating 1 1/2 in. of the tip.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300849346 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators