Accident Summary Nr: 201141843 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300849346 | 01/02/2001 | 3085 | 0 | Silgan Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine that printed information on plastic bottles. He put a cardboard box under the part of the machine where bottles tended to fall off to make it easier to pick them up. Employee #1 was removing the filled box when it became stuck because one of the bottles had landed upright and become jammed in place. He was reaching under a covered area to remove the standing bottle when his left index finger contacted the chain and sprocket, amputating 1 1/2 in. of the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300849346 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |