Accident Summary Nr: 201141835 - Employee suffers heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848736 | 09/19/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Albertsons |
Abstract: Employee #1 had responded to a possible leak of ammonia gas. After surveying the situation with local emergency units, he found nothing so he began removing his chemical suit. He suddenly began suffering difficulty breathing and summoned emergency medical services. While being treated by EMT personnel, he suffered a heart attack and subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300848736 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |