Accident Summary Nr: 201141827 - Employee Accidentally Cut Off Her Right Ring Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848892 | 11/20/2000 | 3999 | 0 | Boone International |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on August 14, 2000, an employee was using a metal shear to cut corners of a 0.625 inch thick board made of wood fiber and laminated plastic. She accidentally got her right ring fingertip under the hold-down bar while she activated the shear with the foot control. As a result of this accident she lost about 0.5 inch of her fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300848892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |