Accident Summary Nr: 201141827 - Employee Accidentally Cut Off Her Right Ring Fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 201141827 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084889211/20/200039990Boone International

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on August 14, 2000, an employee was using a metal shear to cut corners of a 0.625 inch thick board made of wood fiber and laminated plastic. She accidentally got her right ring fingertip under the hold-down bar while she activated the shear with the foot control. As a result of this accident she lost about 0.5 inch of her fingertip.

Keywords: BOARD, SHEARING MACHINE, SHEAR, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300848892 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.