Accident Summary Nr: 201141819 - Employee injured when run over by skiploader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300847787 | 06/29/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Guy Yocom Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic was called to a job site to repair a skiploader that the foreman was having trouble starting. Employee #1 was checking the vehicle's alternator when he advanced the throttle, causing the machine to move forward. He was run over by the skiploader's rear tire and pinned by a gannon at the back of the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300847787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |