Accident Summary Nr: 201141793 - Employee's finger crushed in molding die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300848264 | 09/06/2000 | 3085 | 0 | Reid Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a plastic blow-molding machine when a plastic bottle became stuck in the molding die. He was trying to remove the jammed bottle when the machine cycled, crushing his index finger in the die. Employee #1 was transported to Golden West Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300848264 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |