Accident Summary Nr: 201141769 - Employee's fingers crushed in roller machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201141769 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084869410/16/200036310Dynamic Cooking Systems

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 20, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was standing at the back side of a Roper Whitney roller machine, engaging the machine to reverse the rolls. He was helping to push the metal through the rolls when his left glove became caught and his hand was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his middle, ring, and little fingers, and he was transported to UC Irvine Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXTENSION HANDLE, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300848694 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported