Accident Summary Nr: 201141744 - Employee amputates finger in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848454 | 09/26/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Keenan Hopkins Sudor & Stowell Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a shingle in his left hand bracing one end on the ground while cutting it with a circular saw with his right hand. He slid his left hand further down the shingle to cut closer to the ground and cut his left middle finger with the saw blade. His finger tip was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300848454 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |