Accident Summary Nr: 201141728 - Two employees injured in explosion of perchlorate powder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120305693 | 09/01/2000 | 2892 | 0 | Special Devices Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2000, two operator employees were operating the AGI powder loader in Bay 2 of Building 100 of Special Devices, Inc. in Moorpark, California. During the normal course of operations, one operator, Employee #1, observed a standing vacuum flask beneath the AGI powder loader's 16 nest dial plate, near the header conveyor. Employee #1 retrieved the vacuum flask and observed that the flask contained a large amount of dried zirconium potassium perchlorate. Employee #1 notified the other operator, Employee #2, of the situation and acting to correct the situation, got a water bottle from Bay 1. As Employee #1 went to get the water, Employee #2 picked up the flask and placed it onto the AGI powder loader's Number 2 electrical panel. When Employee #1 returned with the water, Employee #2 took the water from him and began to pour the water into the vacuum flask. As the water was being poured into the vacuum flask, the powder within the flask initiated, causing a deflagration within Bay 2 of Building 100. The damage to Bay 2 and the AGI powder loader was extensive, ranging from the destruction of the AGI powder loader's Station Number 2 electrical and control panel, to the overhead lighting. Within minutes of the event, the Ventura Fire Dept. was notified and responded to the incident. Upon arrival, the Fire Dept. performed immediate first aid and transported both the operators to the local Simi Valley and Los Robles Regional Medical Center where they were hospitalized for further treatment. The force of the deflagration resulted in severe physical damage to Employee #2 pouring water into the vacuum flask, causing the loss of his right hand, the tip of the left thumb, and the left index finger, along with second and third-degree burns to his face and torso, and a broken leg. The other operator, Employee #1, suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb and second-degree burns to the left forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120305693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
2 | 120305693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |