Accident Summary Nr: 201141686 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300848033 | 08/08/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Custom Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a scaffold installing sheet metal fascia when the scaffold began to pull away from the structure. The scaffold did not totally collapse, but the two workers fell between 20 and 24 ft onto some plywood decking. Employee #1 suffered a broken back, and Employee #2 sustained substantial internal injuries that required five weeks of hospitalization. The scaffold ties on the end frame had been inadvertently cut by a dismantling crew, which caused the scaffold to peel away from the building structure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300848033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 300848033 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |