Accident Summary Nr: 201141678 - Employee's hand crushed when punch press malfunctions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300847936 | 07/27/2000 | 2522 | 0 | Creative Metal Source Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2000, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was using his right hand to place parts in the die and his left hand to remove them after the completion of each cycle. The machine was operating in single-stroke mode using a two-hand trip mechanism. Employee #1 took his hands off the controls and was removing a part when the machine malfunctioned and cycled again. His left hand was crushed in the point of operation. Employee #1 was transported to the Western Medical Center for treatment
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300847936 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |