Accident Summary Nr: 201141645 - Employee injured when knocked off scaffold by falling plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300848058 | 08/07/2000 | 1542 | 236220 | Waco Scaffolding & Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of an experienced construction crew that had worked together for over two years. On the day of the accident, they were dismantling a 13-story scaffold. A coworker on the highest level thought he heard a coworker one floor below tell him to lower the next plank, so he let go of it. The coworker was not actually ready and the plank fell free, striking Employee #1, who was five floors below, on the head. He was knocked into the gap between the building and the scaffold and fell two stories, striking his head on an abutment. Employee #1 suffered serious head injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 13 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300848058 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |