Accident Summary Nr: 201141637 - Employee Injured Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201141637 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084730805/17/200034990Apw

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on April 18, 2000, one employee, a die-setter, was setting up a die on the left side of a 10-ft long press brake. On the right side of the press there was another small die that had been previously installed and Employee #1, a press-brake operator. Employee #1 was standing next to this small die and was watching the die-setter. While the die set-up employee was making adjustments at the control panel and operating the foot pedal to check for tolerances on the larger die on the left hand side, Employee #1 inadvertently, got his right hand caught in the smaller die on the right side of this press brake. Employee #1's right hand was seriously crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300847308 Hospitalized injury Other Shaping and joining machine operators