Accident Summary Nr: 201141629 - Employee killed in fall from storage shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300847803 | 07/07/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Linder Installation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a construction crew building warehouse shelving structures. He and coworkers were using the completed side rails as a walking surface from which to install the next higher level of the structure. At one point, Employee #1 stepped on a side rail that had not been secured and it swung away from the structure. He fell 14 1/2 ft onto the concrete floor, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300847803 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |