Accident Summary Nr: 201141629 - Employee killed in fall from storage shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 201141629 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084780307/07/200017960Linder Installation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a construction crew building warehouse shelving structures. He and coworkers were using the completed side rails as a walking surface from which to install the next higher level of the structure. At one point, Employee #1 stepped on a side rail that had not been secured and it swung away from the structure. He fell 14 1/2 ft onto the concrete floor, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HANDRAIL, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300847803 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)