Accident Summary Nr: 201141611 - Empoyee's leg fractured when struck by debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240585 | 03/24/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Nmg Geotechnical Inc |
Abstract: A geologist working at a housing development was instructed to go to the safe zone to wait for the completion of blasting operations. When the blast occurred, debris projected into the safe zone and the employee was struck in the left leg by a large rock. He suffered a severe fracture and severed artery, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Geologists and geodesists |