Accident Summary Nr: 201141603 - Employee's arm and hand crushed by automated machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300846946 | 04/25/2000 | 3088 | 0 | Fluidmaster Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a machine tender, whose job was to oversee an automatic assembler machine which manufactured toilet valves. He attempted to clear a jam without disengaging the machine. When he reached into the jam area, the machine began indexing, and caught his left arm in the mechanism. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration of his arm down to his hand, injured tendons, and a crushing injury to his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300846946 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |