Accident Summary Nr: 201141587 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300847589 | 06/02/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Gkk Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skilled laborer, was using a portable, power-driven circular saw to cut a notch in a 2 by 6 when the saw kicked back, severing the tip of his left thumb tip. Employee #1 was aware that the guard of the saw had been pinned up when he began using it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300847589 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |