Accident Summary Nr: 201141579 - Employee Is Burned When Gas Line Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300847506 | 05/31/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Delta Pipeline |
Abstract: An employee was connecting a water line to a meter at a construction site. He was sweating the pipe when his welding torch contacted and melted through a plastic pipe carrying natural gas. The escaping gas ignited and exploded. On the plans, the plastic pipe was not identified, and the location of the gas line had been misrepresented by approximately 6 feet. The employee suffered first- and second-degree burns to his arms, shoulders, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300847506 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |