Accident Summary Nr: 201141561 - Employee amputated three fingers when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300846557 | 03/27/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Maruchan Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on March 19, 2000, an employee opened the Consomme Feeder Machine to check the amount of consomme powder left in the feeder. He tried to push the powder down the outlet of this machine with his left hand while the power was still on. With the lid off, the rotating blade inside had stopped. While he was sweeping excess powder into the outlet, with his left hand, the blade started turning and his hand got caught between the outlet hole and the blade. As a result, three of his fingers were amputated. He was treated at Irvine Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300846557 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |