Accident Summary Nr: 201141553 - Employee injured when electric cart hit wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240668 | 02/09/2000 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On December 11, 1999, Employee #1 was driving an electric cart into the basement of the Disneyland Hotel when the brakes failed and the cart hit a wall. Employee #1 was thrown out of the cart and suffered a concussion and blunt head trauma. He was hospitalized for four days at UCI Medical Center and later readmitted and treated at St. Joseph Hospital for another four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240668 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen |