Accident Summary Nr: 201141546 - Employee's leg fractured when steel plates fall on him

Accident Summary Nr: 201141546 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024070003/06/200034930Eibach Springs Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of picking out a loading plate from a stack of plates leaning against a wall. While looking for a particular plate, he was supporting a number of plates with his right leg. The weight of the stack shifted and trapped his leg under the plates. His right femur was fractured in two places and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, PIN, PINNED, SLIP, CRUSHED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120240700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.