Accident Summary Nr: 201141538 - Employee Suffers Burns From Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300847233 | 05/15/2000 | 8331 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of Orange County Ca |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a processing line heat sealing blister-packs. Employee #1 reached into the machine to correct a misalignment after she had activated the process, resulting in third-degree burns to her hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300847233 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |