Accident Summary Nr: 201141512 - Employee dies of myocardial infarction and beryllium disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240403 | 01/21/2000 | 3724 | 0 | Boeing |
Abstract: On November 14, 1999, Employee #1 was a machinist in the Beryllium Shop of an airplane manufacturing company for the last 2 years. He died of complications from myocardial infarction and chronic beryllium disease (CBD). The CBD condition was diagnosed in 1997. He had worked in Beryllium machining industry for approximately 39 years. Beryllium machining operations at the company have been monitored since 1972 and results indicate an airborne exposures to be below the PEL. Further, surface wipe sampling and routine surface cleaning have been conducted throughout the Beryllium Shop and each grinding and milling machine was fully enclosed, used wet control methods and local exhaust ventilation exhausted to the outside air through Absolute filtering media. The employee recently quit smoking. However, the Beryllium Shop began to enforce smoking prohibitions in 1980. Current Beryllium controls and procedures are in place at the company, which appears to meet the regulatory requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240403 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinists |